[MCQ]General Knowledge For All Competitive Exams, Set 03

General Knowledge For All Competitive Exams

General Knowledge Q.1

CEQ stands for

(a) Consortium for Environmental Quality
(b) Council on Environmental Quality
(c) Critical Environmental Quotient
(d) Central Environmental Council


Ans.(b)


General Knowledge Q.2

EFT stands for

(a) Environmental Friendly Technology
(b) Eco-Friendly Technology
(c) Economic Forum of Technology
(d) Efficient and Effective Technology


Ans.(b)


General Knowledge Q.3

Plastic is

(a) non-biodegradable waste
(b) biodegradable waste
(c) chemical waste
(d) all of these


Ans.(a)


General Knowledge Q.4

The word 'Ethics' comes from

(a) Ethos
(b) Eternal
(c) Egalitarian
(d) Elementary


Ans.(a)


General Knowledge Q.5

Ethics in business refer to

(a) profit maximization
(b) certain specific business policies
(c) certain codes of conduct in the business
(d) a holistic approach in business activities


Ans.(c)


General Knowledge Q.6

The goal of ethics and values in life is

(a) truthfulness
(b) obedience
(c) peace and harmony
(d) fame


Ans.(c)


General Knowledge Q.7

Engineering Ethics is the field of

(a) normative ethics
(b) applied ethics
(c) metaethics
(d) none of these


Ans.(b)


General Knowledge Q.8

Ethics concerns attempts to distinguish between

(a) right from wrong
(b) good from bad
(c) moral from immoral
(d) all of these


Ans.(d)


General Knowledge Q.9

Which of the following is an instrumental value?

(a) Satisfaction
(b) Peace
(c) Hard Work
(d) Security


Ans.(c)


General Knowledge Q.10

Aesthetic Values concentrate mainly on

(a) Love
(b) Faith
(c) Beauty
(d) None of these


Ans.(c)




✭✭✭✭



👉NEXT SET👈

✭✭✭✭

Post a Comment

0 Comments